Website Manager

News Detail

17

Jun, 2019

Bronco, Pony, Colt & Palomino Asia-Pacific Zone Championships Schedules Announced

The top teams from PONY's Asia-Pacific Zone will descend upon Miyazaki and Nichinan City, Japan, July 1-5, in search of the Zone's four championship titles and automatic berths to four of PONY's Baseball's World Series events later this summer. Twenty-eight teams, representing 12 countries from two continents will compete in upwards of 98 games across the Bronco, Pony, Colt and Palomino Asia-Pacific Zone Championships. Check out the schedules below in advance of these world-class tournaments. The finals of the Bronco and Pony age divisions will be broadcast live by MRT Miyazaki Broadcasting.

 
Bronco

Teams

Group A                                               Group B
Chinese Taipei                                     Australia
Korea (A)                                             China
Indonesia                                             Japan
New Zealand                                       Korea (B)
Philippines                                           Hong Kong

July 1
Chinese Taipei vs. Indonesia (11 AM – Ikime 2)
Australia vs. 
Japan (12 PM – Nango)
China vs. 
Korea (B) (12 PM – Tokoji)
Chinese Taipei vs. Philippines (1 PM – Ikime 2)
Korea (A) vs. New Zealand (2 PM – Tokoji)
Hong Kong vs. 
Japan (2 PM – Nango)

July 2
Australia vs. 
Korea (B) (9 AM – Ikime 2)
Indonesia vs. 
Korea (A) (10 AM – Nango)
Australia vs. 
China (11 AM – Ikime 2)
Indonesia vs. 
New Zealand (12 PM – Nango)
China vs. Japan (1 PM – Ikime 2)
Korea (A) vs. Philippines (1:30 PM – Tokoji)
Chinese Taipei vs. New Zealand (2 PM – Nango)
Hong Kong vs. Korea (B) (3:30 PM – Tokoji)

July 3
Australia vs. Hong Kong (10 AM – Nango)
Indonesia vs. Philippines (10 AM – Ikime 2)
Japan vs. Korea (B) (12 PM – Nango)
Chinese Taipei vs. Korea (A) (12 PM – Ikime 2)
China vs. Hong Kong (2 PM – Nango)
New Zealand vs. Philippines (2 PM – Ikime 2)

July 4

Asia-Pacific Zone Championship

Group A (2) vs. Group B (1) (10 AM – Nango)
Group A (1) vs. Group B (2) (12 PM – Nango)
Winners move on to Championship Game (July 5)
Losers play for Third Place (2 PM – Nango)

Growing Up Championship

Group A (5) vs. Group B (4) (9 AM – Ikime 2)
Group A (4) vs. Group B (5) (11 AM – Ikime 2)
Winner faces Group A (3) (1 PM – Ikime 2)
Winner faces Group B (3) (3 PM – Ikime 2)

July 5
Growing Up Ninth Place Game (10 AM – Nango)
Growing Up Championship Game (12 PM – Nango)
Asia-Pacific Zone Championship Game (2 PM – Himuka) 


Pony

Teams

Group A                                               Group B
Australia                                              China
Chinese Taipei                                     Indonesia
Hong Kong                                          Japan
Korea                                                   New Zealand
Philippines                                           Thailand

 July 1
China vs. New Zealand (11 AM – Kiyotake 2)
Japan vs. Thailand (11 AM – Himuka)
Chinese Taipei vs. Hong Kong (11 AM – Sokken)
Australia vs. Korea (1 PM – Kiyotake 2)
Indonesia vs. Japan (1 PM – Himuka)
Chinese Taipei vs. Philippines (1 PM – Sokken)

July 2
New Zealand vs. Thailand (9 AM – Sokken)
Hong Kong vs. Korea (10 AM – Himuka)
China vs. Thailand (11 AM – Sokken)
Australia vs. Hong Kong (12 PM – Himuka)
Indonesia vs. New Zealand (12 PM – Kiyotake 2)
China vs. Japan (1 PM – Sokken)
Australia vs. Chinese Taipei (2 PM – Himuka)
Korea vs. Philippines (2 PM – Kiyotake 2)

July 3
Japan vs. New Zealand (10 AM – Sokken)
Hong Kong vs. Philippines (10 AM – Kiyotake 2)
Indonesia vs. Thailand (10 AM – Himuka)
Australia vs. Philippines (12 PM – Kiyotake 2)
China vs. Indonesia (12 PM – Himuka)
Chinese Taipei vs. Korea (12 PM – Sokken)

July 4

Asia-Pacific Zone Championship

Group A (1) vs. Group B (2) (10 AM – Himuka)
Group A (2) vs. Group B (1) (12 PM – Himuka)
Winners move on to Championship Game (July 5)
Losers play for Third Place (2 PM – Himuka)

 
Growing Up Championship

Group A (5) vs. Group B (4) (10 AM – Tenpuku)
Group A (4) vs. Group B (5) (12 PM – Tenpuku)
Winner faces Group A (3) (2 PM – Tenpuku)
Winner faces Group B (3) (4 PM – Tenpuku)

July 5
Asia-Pacific Zone Championship Game (9 AM – Himuka)
Growing Up Tournament First Place game (10 AM – Tenpuku)
Growing Up Tournament Ninth Place Game (12 PM – Tenpuku)
Growing Up Championship: Final Tournament Fourth Place vs. Growing Up Tournament First Place (2 PM – Tenpuku)

Colt

Teams
Hong Kong
India
Japan
Korea
New Zealand

July 1
Hong Kong vs. Korea (11 AM – Tenpuku)
Japan vs. New Zealand (12 PM – Nishikibaru)
India vs. Korea (1 PM – Tenpuku)

July 2
Hong Kong vs. Japan (10 AM – Tenpuku)
Korea vs. New Zealand (12 PM – Tenpuku)
Hong Kong vs. New Zealand (2 PM – Tenpuku)
India vs. Japan (2 PM – Nishikibaru)

July 3
Hong Kong vs. India (10 AM – Nishikibaru)
Japan vs. Korea (11 AM – Tenpuku)
India vs. New Zealand (12 PM – Nishikibaru)

July 4
4th-place vs. 5th-place (10 AM – Nishikibaru)
3rd-place vs. 2nd-place (12 PM – Nishikibaru)
4/5 Winner vs. 1st-place (2 PM – Nishikibaru)

July 5
Championship Game (11:30 AM – Himuka)

Palomino

Teams
Chinese Taipei
Japan
Korea

 July 1
Chinese Taipei vs. Korea (11 AM – Saitobaru)
Japan vs. Korea (1 PM – Saitobaru)
Chinese Taipei vs. Japan (3 PM – Saitobaru)

 (Double Elimination Tournament)

July 2
GM #1: 3rd-place vs. 2nd-place (10 AM – Saitobaru)

July 3
GM #2: GM #1 Winner vs. 1st-place (10 AM – Saitobaru)
GM #3: GM #2 Winner vs. GM #1 Loser (12 PM – Saitobaru)

July 4
GM #4/Championship Game: GM #3 Winner vs. GM #2 Loser (10 AM – Saitobaru)
(If necessary) Championship Game (12 PM – Saitobaru)

The winner of the Bronco Asia-Pacific Zone Championship will receive the Zone's automatic bid to the Bronco World Series in Laredo, Texas, Aug. 2-5, while the champion of the Pony Asia-Pacific Zone Championship will punch its ticket to the DICK'S Sporting Goods Pony World Series in Washington, Pennsylvania Aug. 9-15. The Colt A-P Zone champion will advance to the Colt World Series in Marion, Illinois Aug. 2-7, and the Palomino A-P Zone winner will receive the Zone's automatic bid to the Palomino World Series in Laredo, Texas, Aug. 2-5. 

In 2018, three of the four Asia-Pacific Zone champions went on to win the World Series title as well. Chinese Taipei won the Bronco, Pony and Palomino World Series titles, respectively, while Seoul, Korea advanced to the Colt World Series Championship Game, ultimately falling to Levittown, Puerto Rico by one run.

Follow all of the action from Japan on PONY.org and PONY's social media platforms.

PONY Baseball and Softball

1951 PONY Place, P.O. Box 225
Washington, Pennsylvania 15301
Copyright © 2019 Pony West Zone  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login